Montgomery was one of America's most popular outdoor writers when The Derrydale Press published this book for the first time in 1938. The eight short stories presented here are riveting tales of hunting elk, bear, deer, and mountain lion in the old West.
Read More
Montgomery was one of America's most popular outdoor writers when The Derrydale Press published this book for the first time in 1938. The eight short stories presented here are riveting tales of hunting elk, bear, deer, and mountain lion in the old West.
Read Less
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $49.18, new condition, Sold by Booksplease rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Southport, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2011 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $41.99, like new condition, Sold by Resource Books, LLC rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from East Granby, CT, UNITED STATES, published 1993 by The Derrydale Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press, 1993. Limited edition, one of 2500 copies printed. Rich burgundy bonded leather/leatherette printed in gilt with color illustration mounted on the front cover, all edges gilt, attached ribbon bookmark. Fne condition, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no names or other markings. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $57.00, good condition, Sold by Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Chanute, KS, UNITED STATES, published by The Derrydale Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. No Dust Jacket. Copyright is 1938. 248 pages. Limited edition of 950 copies, though this is an un-numbered review copy. Spine is a little faded, and spine label is lacking. Small inked name and address at top of front paste down. Volume remains tight, and is otherwise clean and intact.
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $82.00, good condition, Sold by Lux Mentis, Booksellers rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Portland, ME, UNITED STATES, published 1938 by The Derrydale Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good+ Later Printing. Hardcover. "Those who hunt after the fashion of a philosopher, seeking to live for a while as a child of nature, will be blessed by the wind and the sun and will know a great peace nothing can upset or disturb." (R. G. Montgomery) Noted flaw notwithstanding, a very presentable copy. Minor shelf/edge wear, spine label missing, owner plate at front pastedown, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, leather label, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. [xx], 248pp, [2]. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 330 of 950.
Add this copy of High Country. Illustrated From Photographs to cart. $82.00, Sold by Bartleby's Books ABAA rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Chevy Chase, MD, UNITED STATES, published 1938 by Derrydale Press.
Edition:
1938, Derrydale Press
Hardcover
Details:
Publisher:
Derrydale Press
Published:
1938
Language:
English
Alibris ID:
17747190848
Shipping Options:
Standard Shipping: $4.87
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition, 1/950 copies. 8vo. (14), 248 pp. Plates. Siegl 132. Biscotti, p. 300: "Fictionalized account of hunting in the Rockies for mule deer, cougar, etc." Gee "Sportsman's Library, " p. 78. Wegner, p. 191. Very good. Tan cloth (spine faded), leather labels on upper board and spine. (7398).
Add this copy of High Country, to cart. $107.00, very good condition, Sold by King's Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Universal City, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1938 by The Derrydale press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Hardcover, very good condition, no dust jacket, 1938 First Edition LIMITED to 950 copies, 248 pages. S26**USPS Priority mail will be used for most packages**
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $132.00, very good condition, Sold by Kubik Fine Books Ltd rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dayton, OH, UNITED STATES, published by The Derrydale Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
SALESMAN'S SAMPLE COPY. A hardcover book bound in golden-brown cloth. Very good condition; the spine is a bit faded, and the front hinge, while certainly secure, is just a touch shaken. Interior clean. Salesman's "dummy" copy, containing only the first two pages of actual text. The rest of the pages are blank. No date, but appears to be from around 1940. A collectible Derrydale Press item!
Add this copy of High Country, to cart. $202.00, good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. SIGNED/INSCRIBED! NY: Derrydale Press 1938. Review copy with review slip laid in. Limited to 950 copies, copyrt pg states 'This is an unnumbered copy for review purposes only'. Hardcover 8vo 248 pgs. B/w frontis and plates. Signed and inscribed by Montgomery on front endpaper. Good. Tan buckram with leather label on front cover, lacking spine label (book has a different cover than some pictured online). Light soil to covers, spine head bumped. Contents clean and binding sound. (Hunting, Fiction) Inquire if you need further information.
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $41.00, very good condition, Sold by Rainy Day Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Courtenay, BC, CANADA, published 1993 by Derrydale Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. No Jacket. Book Edition of 2500, burgundy leather, gilt edges. Former owner's large book plate pasted in, and a blind stamp. Slight bump to corners.
Add this copy of High Country to cart. $48.50, very good condition, Sold by Rainy Day Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Courtenay, BC, CANADA, published 1993 by Derrydale Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. No Jacket. Book Run of 2500 printed, maroon binding with gilt pages. Except for an embossed name on endpaper, feels as if never fully opened and read.