Iceworld is a science fiction novel written by Hal Clement. The story is set on a frozen planet named Hoth, where a team of scientists and engineers are sent to investigate the possibility of mining the planet's valuable resources. The planet is covered in ice and snow, and the team faces numerous challenges as they try to navigate the treacherous terrain and extreme weather conditions. The main character is a geologist named Dr. Carlisle, who is tasked with studying the planet's geology and determining the best locations ...
Read More
Iceworld is a science fiction novel written by Hal Clement. The story is set on a frozen planet named Hoth, where a team of scientists and engineers are sent to investigate the possibility of mining the planet's valuable resources. The planet is covered in ice and snow, and the team faces numerous challenges as they try to navigate the treacherous terrain and extreme weather conditions. The main character is a geologist named Dr. Carlisle, who is tasked with studying the planet's geology and determining the best locations for mining. Along with his team, he must deal with dangerous ice storms, treacherous crevasses, and hostile alien creatures that inhabit the planet. As they explore Hoth, they discover that the planet is much more complex and mysterious than they initially thought. The novel is a classic example of hard science fiction, with a focus on scientific accuracy and realism. Hal Clement was known for his attention to detail and scientific accuracy, and this is evident in Iceworld. The novel explores themes such as exploration, survival, and the limits of human knowledge. Overall, Iceworld is a thrilling and thought-provoking science fiction novel that will appeal to fans of the genre. It is a well-written and engaging story that will keep readers on the edge of their seats until the very end.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Read Less
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $49.07, new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $57.39, like new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $67.15, new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $85.81, like new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $113.74, very good condition, Sold by Rooke Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1953 by Gnome Press, Inc.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
None. Very Good in Very Good jacket. The first edition of this science fiction novel from Hal Clement, told primarily from an alien perspective. With the charming original dust wrapper. First edition.  The novel was originally serialised in the magazine Astounding in 1951. With the publisher's unclipped dust wrapper.  Iceworld serves as a rare example in science fiction of story telling through the alien's point of view, here in the form of an interplanetary narcotics agent forced to work on (what he deems) an incredibly cold world. The planet is in fact Earth, and he teams up with natives of the alien planet,  humans, in his attempt to stop the smuggling of a dangerous drug (tobacco) to Sirius.  From Hal Clement, an American science fiction writer and a leader of the hard science fiction subgenre. In the original cloth binding. With the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, with dark spots to the boards and slight rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Dust wrapper is chipped to the head and tail of the spine. Spotting to the wrap. Edge wear resulting in a few small open and closed tears to the wrap. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with scattered spotting to the endpapers. Rubbed reference check-out card tipped-in to the rear free endpaper. Reference ink impressions to the pastedowns and free endpapers. Very Good.
Add this copy of Hal to cart. $5.26, very good condition, Sold by Zardoz Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Westbury, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1977 by Iceworld.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $45.04, new condition, Sold by Booksplease rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Southport, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $61.62, new condition, Sold by Booksplease rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Southport, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Literary Licensing, LLC.
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $12.95, very good condition, Sold by King Crab Books LLC rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Saint Paul, MN, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Lancer (75-128).
Add this copy of Iceworld to cart. $12.99, good condition, Sold by Firefly Bookstore rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Kutztown, PA, UNITED STATES, published by Gnome Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used Good. Front and back covers have wear to edges and bumped corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are generally clean with edge or corner wear. Firefly Bookstore sells items online and in our store front. We try to add images and descriptions when we can, but if you need additional information or photos of the books we list, please contact us.