This beautiful book of the alluring artwork by John Singer Sargent surveys and evaluates the extraordinary range of his work and accompanies a spectacular international exhibition. 160 color plates.
Read More
This beautiful book of the alluring artwork by John Singer Sargent surveys and evaluates the extraordinary range of his work and accompanies a spectacular international exhibition. 160 color plates.
Read Less
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $20.43, fair condition, Sold by Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Milwaukee, WI, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved dog eared or creased page s; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $27.70, good condition, Sold by Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marietta, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
VG-/Good+ (scuffs, scratches to cloth boards. spine top crinkled; tail bumped. corners bruised. dustjacket scuffed, scratched & scored; edge-wear w/ tears; corners rubbed; spine top rubbed; adhesive residue to front; white label to front) Dark green cloth with color illustrated, glossy dustjacket. 285 pp., 85 bw and 171 color plates. White label to front of dust-jacket states this edition states 'Advance Copy. ' Issued in conjunction with 1998-1999 exhibitions considering the work of American portraiture artist John Singer Sargent (1856-1925). "Surveys and evaluates the extraordinary range of Sargent's work....Arranges Sargent's paintings into sections that reflect every phase and aspect of his career....A perceptive work on one of the most important and admired artists of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries." (dj).
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $37.00, very good condition, Sold by Lavendier Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Foster, RI, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Size: 9x1x12; Princeton University Press; Princeton, 1998. Hardcover. A Very Good, green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, mild crimping to spine edges, oily stain from binding glue rear gutter, some scattered foxing to text block edges, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, 5-inch razor cut bottom front panel, very mild scattered foxing to verso panels and flaps, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 285pp., chronology, bibliography, index, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $82.00, new condition, Sold by Books 4 All rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Spring Branch, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New in fine dust jacket. Ship in sturdy box with bubble wrap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $105.50, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $106.99, very good condition, Sold by The Wild Muse rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Granville, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to First edition. Hard cover in original cloth and dust jacket. Published Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1998. 4to., 9 1/2" x 12", 285pp., 171 color and 85 black and white illustrations. Minor foxing spots along top edge, else fine in fine dust jacket.
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $131.85, new condition, Sold by Half Moon Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from High Falls, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.
Add this copy of John Singer Sargent to cart. $256.95, very good condition, Sold by RARE BOOK CELLAR rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Pomona, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by Princeton University Press.