"Katherine is an epic novel of a love affair that changed history--that of Katherine Swynford and John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster, the ancestors of most of the British royal family. Set in the vibrant fourteenth century of Chaucer and the Black Death, the story features knights fighting in battle, serfs struggling in poverty, and the magnificent Plantagenets--Edward III, the Black Prince, and Richard II--who rule despotically over a court rotten with intrigue. Within this era of danger and romance, John of Gaunt, the king ...
Read More
"Katherine is an epic novel of a love affair that changed history--that of Katherine Swynford and John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster, the ancestors of most of the British royal family. Set in the vibrant fourteenth century of Chaucer and the Black Death, the story features knights fighting in battle, serfs struggling in poverty, and the magnificent Plantagenets--Edward III, the Black Prince, and Richard II--who rule despotically over a court rotten with intrigue. Within this era of danger and romance, John of Gaunt, the king's son, falls passionately in love with the already-married Katherine. Their affair persists through decades of war, adultery, murder, loneliness, and redemption."--
Read Less
Add this copy of Katherine to cart. $18.56, like new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2013 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Katherine to cart. $26.78, new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2013 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Katherine to cart. $76.28, good condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1954 by Hodder & Stoughton.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 1st UK edition, 1st printing, 1954. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1954 on front free end paper; free end papers a little browned; text clean; binding tight; gilt on spine a little worn & dull. Dust jacket not price-clipped, but won, with small loss at head of spine. DJ protected in removable clear sleeve.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. 1954. Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth covers with gilt title to spine. Covers showing light shelf wear and with minor marks to boards. Lacking dust wrapper but remains a good copy.....We ship daily from our Bookshop.
Add this copy of Katherine to cart. $25.28, new condition, Sold by Booksplease rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Southport, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2013 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Katherine (Rediscovered Classics) to cart. $8.31, good condition, Sold by Goodwill rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Brooklyn Park, MN, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Chicago Review Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover if applicable. Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap dust covers or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Add this copy of Katherine (Rediscovered Classics) to cart. $11.79, very good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Chicago Review Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Add this copy of Katherine (Rediscovered Classics) to cart. $11.79, good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Chicago Review Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add this copy of Katherine to cart. $13.57, good condition, Sold by Patrico Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Apollo Beach, FL, UNITED STATES, published 2013 by Mariner Books.
Add this copy of Katherine to cart. $14.48, fair condition, Sold by Kayleighbug Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from CEDAR GROVE, WV, UNITED STATES, published 1954 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. Ex-library with usual markings; repaired spine, heavy edge wear, some soiling. Katherine Swynford rises from humble origins to the highest circles of medieval English society, becoming the devoted companion and eventual wife of John of Gaunt in Anya Seton's sweeping 14th-century historical romance. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item.
First read this book about 50+ years ago and have loved it ever since. Finally - my copy litarally fell apart - so was delighted to find a new one on Alibris. Great story, characters, many twists and turns, all based on a true story.
Virginia L
Mar 6, 2014
Mine
I think I first read this from the library. It is 3rd person narrative but mostly Katherine's viewpoint. I identified with her completely and knew John really loved her. I ordered it from Alibris. I told my daughter to keep it always when I am gone. Then I lent it to a neighbor and she never returned it. So I ordered it from Alibris again. Seldom in real life is there such a love story and this is history, not fiction. Beloved by me. Both books from Alibris were in perfect condition.
Judith L
Sep 8, 2011
The fascinating Katherine Swynford
A bit of a bodice ripper but a fine adjunct to Alison Weir's magnificent biography of this amazing woman.
VLMC
Jul 8, 2010
Wonderful book
I enjoyed Katherine by Anya Seton very much. It was published 58 years ago, but could have been published in 2010. I have read many books on the War of the Roses, usually from a Yorkist stand point. This book gave me some insight into the Lancastrians
dogfancyblue
Oct 19, 2008
Katherine by Anya Seton
It is rewarding when someone we know, or know indirectly in our young life, becomes a prolific writer and many years later we have the collection of stories by this author. So is the case with my association with the Setons when Ernest Thompson Seton, father of Anya lived in New Mexico, was an acquaintance of my family where we resided in the local mountains. My father was a forest ranger, Mr. Seton was somewhat of an environmentalist and they agreed upon many ideas that were still too new for the world. I have enjoyed all of Miss Seton's novels. They are strong, unique in my estimation. She researches well, makes her stories tell the truth, yet keeps the reader wanting to get all the way through without a bit of interruption. I found Katherine to be so well presented that I was happy to have found this lost copy again after many years. The character is believable, compassionate and loving. The love of John Gaunt for Katherine endures despite his station above her in life. And as an incurable romantic,I appreciate her rescue of Cob, her remarkable endurance for a lifetime in a society so ruled by class. I would recommend this as a good read to any student of history, and to any other reader who would loose self in the following of this well-detailed story of life in the fourteenth century.