Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) is perhaps the most controversial major English poetof the last two centuries, not least because of his apparent enthusiasm for the empire. A child of British India, he first became famous for tales of imperial life, notably Kim, the Jungle Book and Barrack Room Ballads . Kipling wrote verse in every classical form from the epigram to the ode, but his most distinctive gift was for the ballads and narrative poems in which he draws vivid characters in universal situations and articulates ...
Read More
Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) is perhaps the most controversial major English poetof the last two centuries, not least because of his apparent enthusiasm for the empire. A child of British India, he first became famous for tales of imperial life, notably Kim, the Jungle Book and Barrack Room Ballads . Kipling wrote verse in every classical form from the epigram to the ode, but his most distinctive gift was for the ballads and narrative poems in which he draws vivid characters in universal situations and articulates profound truths in plain language. Yet he was also a subtle and deeply affecting anatomist of the human heart, with a feeling for the natural world which rivals his younger contemporary, D. H. Lawrence. Shattered by World War I in which he lost his only son, his work darkens and deepens in later years, but never loses its extraordinary vitality.
Read Less
Add this copy of Kipling to cart. $14.09, new condition, Sold by Ria Christie Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Uxbridge, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2007 by Everyman.
Add this copy of Kipling to cart. $14.16, new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2007 by Everyman.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Kipling to cart. $14.17, new condition, Sold by Books2anywhere rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Fairford, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2007 by Everyman.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
PLEASE NOTE, WE DO NOT SHIP TO DENMARK. New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Add this copy of Kipling to cart. $49.19, like new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2007 by Everyman.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Kipling Calendar to cart. $81.39, very good condition, Sold by Rooke Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1923 by Doubleday, Page & Company.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
None. Very Good Indeed in Very Good jacket. The first US edition of this scarce collection of quotations from the works of Rudyard Kipling, from the library of Kipling's literary agent. The first US edition, published the same year as the UK edition. Bound in the publisher's original quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Scarce work. Â From the library of A. P. Watt & A. S. Watt of A. P. Watt and Son, literary agent of Rudyard Kipling. This work features a calendar with quotes from the works of the celebrated Nobel Prize winning author, Rudyard Kipling. Each day has a different passage or line from Kipling's works, with some of the quotes being relevant to the accompanying date. Bound in the publisher's original quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Externally, excellent, with light bumping to the extremities and the odd mark to cloth and label. Light offsetting and scattered spotting to endpapers and fore edge. Dust wrapper is very good, with light edge wear and the odd tear to the head of the wrap. Small clips to each flyleaf. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean, with the occasional spot. Very Good Indeed.
Add this copy of Kipling (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) to cart. $13.78, new condition, Sold by Kennys.ie rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, IRELAND, published 2007 by Everyman.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. 2007. Hardcover. Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) is an English poet. A child of British India, he first became famous for tales of imperial life, notably "Kim", "the Jungle Book" and "Barrack Room Ballads". Kipling wrote verse in every classical form, from the epigram to the ode, but his most distinctive gift was for the ballads and narrative poems. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 166 x 114 x 19. Weight in Grams: 236......We ship daily from our Bookshop.
Add this copy of Kipling to cart. $15.98, new condition, Sold by Booksplease rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Southport, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2007 by Everyman.
Add this copy of Kipling Calendar to cart. $35.51, very good condition, Sold by The Guru Bookshop rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Hereford, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1935 by Hodder and Stoughton.
Add this copy of Kipling Calendar to cart. $4.47, good condition, Sold by Victoria Bookshop rated 1.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Bere Alston, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1111 by Hodder and Stoughton.
Add this copy of Kipling Calendar to cart. $19.00, good condition, Sold by Redux Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wyoming, MI, UNITED STATES, published 1923 by Doubleday, Page & Company.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Size: 0x0x0; Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!