This volume brings together a number of Kipling's short stories and includes such works as 'His Private Honour', 'Brugglesmith' and 'The Record Of Badalia Herodsfoot'. Embracing his eternal preoccupations of Anglo-Indian relations and human sufferings, this collection is a fine example of Kipling's entire work.
Read More
This volume brings together a number of Kipling's short stories and includes such works as 'His Private Honour', 'Brugglesmith' and 'The Record Of Badalia Herodsfoot'. Embracing his eternal preoccupations of Anglo-Indian relations and human sufferings, this collection is a fine example of Kipling's entire work.
Read Less
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $4.73, good condition, Sold by Anybook rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1925 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 300grams, ISBN:
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $5.37, very good condition, Sold by Roger Lucas rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Horncastle, Lincs, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1937 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint in the burgundy leather version of the Pocket Edition, 12mo, 387pp, bright and only minor rubbing, upper corners however have been noticeably bumped with associated creasing to corners of pages, o/w VG Copy, no DJ.
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $6.60, good condition, Sold by Balfour Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Sidmouth, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1942 by Macmillan & Co.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Copy in red cloth on boards with decoration blind stamped on cover and gilt title on spine. Spine slightly sunned. Light rubbing to head/foot of spine and corners lightly bumped. Previous owners inscription on front paste down. Clean and flat contents.
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $6.88, good condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1918 by Macmillan and Co.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Good. Good hardback. 1918 reprint of the Macmillan's Pocket Kipling edition in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A few light spots of foxing and browning; first few pages creased at lower corner; overall internally clean. A few marks to boards.
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $7.22, good condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1949 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket. Library edition. School prize bookplate on front pastedown, with school badge in gilt on front board. Pages clean; end papers & page-foreedge lightly foxed; binding tight; dust jacket spine faded, with wear at head & foot.
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $7.92, good condition, Sold by Balfour Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Sidmouth, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1918 by Macmillan & Co.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Copy in red cloth on boards with gilt decoration on cover and gilt title on spine. Slight rubbing to head/foot of spine. Sp[ine lightly sunned. Corners bumped. Title page upper corner creased. Clean text.
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $9.94, fair condition, Sold by Anybook rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1904 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 600grams, ISBN:
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $10.00, good condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1893 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Good. Good hardback in blue cloth. 1st edition. In dark blue diced cloth, with gilt & blind-stamped lettering & decoration; dark green end papers; 6pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Owner's name dated Feb '96 on blank page with pencilled portraits on verso. Text generally clean; corner of front board bashed; cloth on spine darkened, with wear at head & foot & dull gilt.
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $10.04, good condition, Sold by Anybook rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1918 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 500grams, ISBN:
Add this copy of Many Inventions to cart. $10.04, poor condition, Sold by Anybook rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1914 by Macmillan.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Rebound by the library. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 600grams, ISBN: