All Mamie Mason ever wanted was to be "the hostess with the mostest" and inspire a lot of inter-racial loving at her famous parties in Harlem. A bawdy Rabelaisian tale of sex, food and gossip.
Read More
All Mamie Mason ever wanted was to be "the hostess with the mostest" and inspire a lot of inter-racial loving at her famous parties in Harlem. A bawdy Rabelaisian tale of sex, food and gossip.
Read Less
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $1,181.48, fair condition, Sold by SELL BOOKS LTD rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from London, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1968 by Corgi Childrens.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for.
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $11.15, fair condition, Sold by Gate City Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Greensboro, NC, UNITED STATES, published by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. USED book in ACCEPTABLE condition. Cover and pages are in tact but may show creases tears water damage handwriting underlining or highlighting. Supplemental items such as access codes and CDs not guaranteed.
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $20.34, very good condition, Sold by Books on the Boulevard rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Sherman Oaks, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1966 by Dell.
Add this copy of Pinktoes [the Original, Paris Edition] to cart. $23.53, good condition, Sold by Redux Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wyoming, MI, UNITED STATES, published 1961 by Dell/ Putnam's c1961, 1965.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Size: 0x0x0; Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
NY first edition Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 256pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG++ in VG DJ, a few tiny tears and very light soiling on dj, price not clipped.
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $32.00, very good condition, Sold by Between the Covers-Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Gloucester City, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1966 by Dell Publishing and G.P. Putnam's Sons.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. First Dell-Putnam Printing. Mass market paperback. Illustrated wrappers. Slight edgewear, creasing, and page toning thus very good. A novel about Mamie Mason, Harlem's most influential matron, who hosted desegregated sexual orgies with the purpose of creating harmony between the races.
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $37.00, very good condition, Sold by Between the Covers-Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Gloucester City, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1968 by Collectors Publications.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. First American edition thus ("Complete and Unexpurgated" printed on the front cover, "First American Printing" stated on the title page, possibly with a slightly different text than the 1965 Putnam edition). Mass market paperback. Printed wrappers. Wrappers modest tanned with a light vertical reader's crease, very good or better. A novel about Mamie Mason, Harlem's most influential matron, who hosted integrated sexual orgies with the purpose of creating harmony between the races.
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $42.00, like new condition, Sold by Between the Covers-Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Gloucester City, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1975 by The Chatham Bookseller.
Add this copy of Pinktoes to cart. $42.00, very good condition, Sold by Between the Covers-Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Gloucester City, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1968 by Collectors Publications.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near Fine. First American edition thus ("Complete and Unexpurgated" printed on the front cover, "First American Printing" stated on the title page, possibly with a slightly different text than the 1965 Putnam edition). Mass market paperback. Printed wrappers. Small ink owners name on the inside front cover, wraps lightly worn and toned, near fine. A novel about Mamie Mason, Harlem's most influential matron, who hosted desegregated sexual orgies with the purpose of creating harmony between the races.