Add this copy of Pure Lives-the Early Biographers to cart. $13.00, like new condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 1988 by The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 159 pages; Traces the origins of biography.
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Early Biographers to cart. $10.76, very good condition, Sold by Vashon Island Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Vashon, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Johns Hopkins University Press.
Add this copy of Pure Lives the Early Biographers to cart. $13.00, very good condition, Sold by G. J. Askins - Bookseller rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from New Lebanon, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1988 by Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1988.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2x9 1/2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2x9 1/2. 164 pages. Development of biography. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Early Biographers to cart. $16.00, very good condition, Sold by J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc. rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Baldwin City, KS, UNITED STATES, published 1988 by Johns Hopkins Univ Pr.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Tidy ownership marks, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / very good plus dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 159pp.
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Early Biographers to cart. $19.50, very good condition, Sold by The Parnassus BookShop rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Newport, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1988 by Johns Hopkins Univ Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7? -9? " tall; Hard Back First Printing, Hardcover in Near Fine Condition with a Fine Dust Jacket. Archival protective jacket cover. The author traces the origins of biography in the lives and works of ancient, medieval, Renaissance, and early modern writers. Upper and lower edges of boards slightly rubbed and former owner inscription on endpaper, else Fine in copper cloth over spine, gilt titled, with light tan textured linen cloth over boards. Handsome, clean, tight and solid volume. Internals as new. Some of the biographies and biographers: Aelfric's Lives of the Saints; Vasari's Lives of the Artists; Holinshed's Chronicles of the rulers of England, Scotland, and Ireland; and Machiavelli, Cellini, Shakespeare, Pepys, Defoe, Stern. And then with Boswell, biography reached a turning point and began to focus on "the minute details of private life". 159 pages with Primary Readings and Index. 9.4 x 6.25 inches. 1988, Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. And London, England.
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Early Biographers to cart. $21.95, like new condition, Sold by King's Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Universal City, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1988 by The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover, Fine in a Fine dust jacket, 1988 First Edition, first printing, 182 pages-S A5**USPS Priority mail will be used for most packages**
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Early Biographers (First Edition) to cart. $22.00, like new condition, Sold by Dan Pope Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from WEST Hartford, CT, UNITED STATES, published 1988 by The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. Fine in a fine jacket. A clean tight copy. Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. Smoke-free.
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Early Biographers to cart. $22.00, very good condition, Sold by BookHouse On-Line rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Minneapolis, MN, UNITED STATES, published 1987 by The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good+ Very Good-Dust Jacket. Very good+ hardcover with very good-dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good+. DJ has rubbing.
Add this copy of Pure Lives: the Earlier Biographers to cart. $24.50, very good condition, Sold by Argosy Book Store rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from New York, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1988 by The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near fine in very good jacket. 159pp., 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. Baltimore & London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1988). Authors inscription and first name signature on the title page. Near fine.