In 1995, the resolutely reclusive Ray Johnson reemerged into the spotlight when he died in a mysterious and spectacular way, leading to the discovery of thousands of works of art in his house. Drawing upon this vast trove, Donna De Salvo, the Wexner Center's Curator at Large, has organized Ray Johnson: Correspondences, the first comprehensive exhibition to be mounted (with the complete cooperation of the artist's estate). Like Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Jasper Johns, and later Andy Warhol and Jim Rosenquist, Johnson combined ...
Read More
In 1995, the resolutely reclusive Ray Johnson reemerged into the spotlight when he died in a mysterious and spectacular way, leading to the discovery of thousands of works of art in his house. Drawing upon this vast trove, Donna De Salvo, the Wexner Center's Curator at Large, has organized Ray Johnson: Correspondences, the first comprehensive exhibition to be mounted (with the complete cooperation of the artist's estate). Like Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Jasper Johns, and later Andy Warhol and Jim Rosenquist, Johnson combined the signs and symbols of contemporary culture with the lessons of abstraction to develop a new lexicon of forms. A pioneer in the use of 'found' images and techniques of mechanical reproduction, Johnson created in 1955 what may have been the first informal happening. Johnson first created 'mail art' in the fifties. These were part collage, part manifesto, part parody; he often instructed recipients to 'add to', 'return to', or 'send to', spawning an interactive art form, a continuous happening, that pre-figured electronic mail. Johnson was the nerve center of this pre-digital netscape that spread around the nation and, eventually, the world, which continues to flourish today. By the eighties, Johnson was a legend in the artistic community. Ray Johnson: correspondences, offers the first opportunity for in-depth examination of the work of an artist who reflected and dissected many of the aesthetic, cultural, and theoretical preoccupations of the last forty years; a figure whose impact and influence will finally be made known.
Read Less
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences to cart. $94.63, good condition, Sold by Seagull Bookshop rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Hove, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1999 by Flammarion.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good in Fair jacket. Size: 9x1x11; Has some light general reading/shelfwear, with some marking to top rear edge of dustjacket-otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences to cart. $82.00, like new condition, Sold by Zed Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from New York, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Wexner Center for the Arts Ohio State University / Flammarion.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences to cart. $82.00, very good condition, Sold by Exquisite Corpse Booksellers rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Houston, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Flammarion, Paris.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book 224 pages. Hardcover exhibition catalogue, bound in red cloth covered boards and wrapped in an illustrated paper dustjacket. Texts in English. Mild shelfwear rubbing to the edges and jacket. Else, the binding is tight, and interior is clean and free of markings. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held from January 14-March 21, 1999 in New York, and subsequently in Columbus, Ohio.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences (Beaux Livres) to cart. $121.70, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Flammarion.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Corespondences to cart. $59.50, very good condition, Sold by Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marietta, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Wexner Center for the Arts.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
VG/VG: As new exlibrary copy in mylar with stamps. Red casebound book. There is a dust jacket with the title printed in a small white graphic on a mostly red spine. Pages: (6), 7-224. Illustrated with both color and black-and-white images. "In 1995, the resolutely reclusive Ray Johnson reemerged into the spotlight when he died in a mysterious and spectacular way, leading to the discovery of thousands of works of art in his house. Drawing upon this vast trove, Donna De Salvo, the Wexner Center's Curator at Large, has organized Ray Johnson: Correspondences, the first comprehensive exhibition to be mounted (with the complete cooperation of the artist's estate). Like Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Jasper Johns, and later Andy Warhol and Jim Rosenquist, Johnson combined the signs and symbols of contemporary culture with the lessons of abstraction to develop a new lexicon of forms. A pioneer in the use of 'found' images and techniques of mechanical reproduction, Johnson created in 1955 what may have been the first informal happening. Johnson first created 'mail art' in the fifties. These were part collage, part manifesto, part parody; he often instructed recipients to 'add to', 'return to', or 'send to', spawning an interactive art form, a continuous happening, that pre-figured electronic mail. Johnson was the nerve center of this pre-digital netscape that spread around the nation and, eventually, the world, which continues to flourish today. By the eighties, Johnson was a legend in the artistic community. Ray Johnson: correspondences, offers the first opportunity for in-depth examination of the work of an artist who reflected and dissected many of the aesthetic, cultural, and theoretical preoccupations of the last forty years; a figure whose impact and influence will finally be made known." Contents are as follows: Correspondences / Donna De Salvo--"To be sad, because I was once a child": the collages of Ray Johnson / Mason Klein--The webmaster's solo: Ray Johnson invites us to the dance / Wendy Steiner--Ray Johnson fan club / Jonathan Weinberg--Ray Johnson's New York Correspondence School: the fine art of communication / Sharla Sava--Special deliverance / Lucy R. Lippard--Ray Johnson: the one and the other / William S. Wilson--Should an eyelash last forever? an interview with Ray Johnson / Henry Martin.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences to cart. $59.50, good condition, Sold by Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marietta, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Wexner Center for the Arts, The Ohio State University / Flammarion.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
VG- Color illustrated wraps, 224 pp., BW and color illus. Issued in conjunction with several 1999-2000 exhibitions of artwork by American pop art, collage, and correspondence artist Ray Johnson (1927-1995). With six thematic and illustrated essays, and an artist interview conducted by Henry Martin. Includes illustrated chronology, exhibitions history, and selected bibliography, in addition to the many examples of Johnson's work. A nice introduction to an artist you may not know. In 1995, the resolutely reclusive Ray Johnson reemerged into the spotlight when he died in a mysterious and spectacular way, leading to the discovery of thousands of works of art in his house. Drawing upon this vast trove, Donna De Salvo, the Wexner Center's Curator at Large, has organized Ray Johnson: Correspondences, the first comprehensive exhibition to be mounted (with the complete cooperation of the artist's estate). Like Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Jasper Johns, and later Andy Warhol and Jim Rosenquist, Johnson combined the signs and symbols of contemporary culture with the lessons of abstraction to develop a new lexicon of forms. A pioneer in the use of 'found' images and techniques of mechanical reproduction, Johnson created in 1955 what may have been the first informal happening. Johnson first created 'mail art' in the fifties. These were part collage, part manifesto, part parody; he often instructed recipients to 'add to', 'return to', or 'send to', spawning an interactive art form, a continuous happening, that pre-figured electronic mail. Johnson was the nerve center of this pre-digital netscape that spread around the nation and, eventually, the world, which continues to flourish today. By the eighties, Johnson was a legend in the artistic community. Ray Johnson: correspondences, offers the first opportunity for in-depth examination of the work of an artist who reflected and dissected many of the aesthetic, cultural, and theoretical preoccupations of the last forty years; a figure whose impact and influence will finally be made known.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Corespondences to cart. $70.00, very good condition, Sold by Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marietta, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Wexner Center for the Arts.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
VG/VG: As new exlibrary copy in mylar. A few shadows from sticker residue. Red casebound book. There is a dust jacket with the title printed in a small white graphic on a mostly red spine. Pages: (6), 7-224. Illustrated with both color and black-and-white images. "In 1995, the resolutely reclusive Ray Johnson reemerged into the spotlight when he died in a mysterious and spectacular way, leading to the discovery of thousands of works of art in his house. Drawing upon this vast trove, Donna De Salvo, the Wexner Center's Curator at Large, has organized Ray Johnson: Correspondences, the first comprehensive exhibition to be mounted (with the complete cooperation of the artist's estate). Like Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Jasper Johns, and later Andy Warhol and Jim Rosenquist, Johnson combined the signs and symbols of contemporary culture with the lessons of abstraction to develop a new lexicon of forms. A pioneer in the use of 'found' images and techniques of mechanical reproduction, Johnson created in 1955 what may have been the first informal happening. Johnson first created 'mail art' in the fifties. These were part collage, part manifesto, part parody; he often instructed recipients to 'add to', 'return to', or 'send to', spawning an interactive art form, a continuous happening, that pre-figured electronic mail. Johnson was the nerve center of this pre-digital netscape that spread around the nation and, eventually, the world, which continues to flourish today. By the eighties, Johnson was a legend in the artistic community. Ray Johnson: correspondences, offers the first opportunity for in-depth examination of the work of an artist who reflected and dissected many of the aesthetic, cultural, and theoretical preoccupations of the last forty years; a figure whose impact and influence will finally be made known." Contents are as follows: Correspondences / Donna De Salvo--"To be sad, because I was once a child": the collages of Ray Johnson / Mason Klein--The webmaster's solo: Ray Johnson invites us to the dance / Wendy Steiner--Ray Johnson fan club / Jonathan Weinberg--Ray Johnson's New York Correspondence School: the fine art of communication / Sharla Sava--Special deliverance / Lucy R. Lippard--Ray Johnson: the one and the other / William S. Wilson--Should an eyelash last forever? an interview with Ray Johnson / Henry Martin.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences to cart. $82.00, new condition, Sold by ZavMedia rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Buffalo Grove, IL, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Flammarion.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: to cart. $82.00, like new condition, Sold by Waugh Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lawrence, KS, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Wexner Center for the Arts / Flammarion.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in fine jacket. Correspondences. Edited by Donna De Salvo and Catherine Gudis. Foreword by Sherri Geldin. Introduction by Donna De Salvo and Catherine Gudis. 4to. Red cloth, with blind-stamp lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated end papers. 224 pages, with Selected Biographical, Chronological, and Exhibition History; and Selected Bibliography. With color and b/w illustrations throughout. No names or marks. In illustrated dust-jacket. With essays by Donna de Salvo, Mason Klein, Wendy Steiner, Jonathan Weinberg, Sharla Sava, Lucy R. Lippard, and William Wilson. Interview with Ray Johnson by Henry Martin. A crisp, as new copy of this exhibition catalogue.
Add this copy of Ray Johnson: Correspondences to cart. $87.37, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Flammarion.