The latest paintings and sculptures from acclaimed color-field veteran Sam Gilliam Including paintings, sculpture and works on paper, this book documents new works by DC-based color-field painter Sam Gilliam (born 1933). A new interview with the artist brings insight into his life and practice, as well as the experience of making this body of work, which represents an aesthetic shift from Gilliam's canonical "drape" paintings. Published for the artist's inaugural 2020 exhibition at Pace Gallery, in advance of the artist ...
Read More
The latest paintings and sculptures from acclaimed color-field veteran Sam Gilliam Including paintings, sculpture and works on paper, this book documents new works by DC-based color-field painter Sam Gilliam (born 1933). A new interview with the artist brings insight into his life and practice, as well as the experience of making this body of work, which represents an aesthetic shift from Gilliam's canonical "drape" paintings. Published for the artist's inaugural 2020 exhibition at Pace Gallery, in advance of the artist's solo exhibition at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden in spring 2022--which will be Gilliam's first retrospective in the US in over 15 years--the book also includes new scholarship by Courtney J. Martin and Fred Moten.
Read Less
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam to cart. $45.08, fair condition, Sold by Midtown Scholar Bookstore rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Harrisburg, PA, UNITED STATES, published 2021 by Pace Publishing.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. HARDCOVER Acceptable-This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam: Existed Existing to cart. $62.00, new condition, Sold by Half Moon Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from High Falls, NY, UNITED STATES, published 2021 by Pace Publishing.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam to cart. $65.60, very good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2021 by Pace Gallery.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam; Existed Existing to cart. $67.00, like new condition, Sold by Argosy Book Store rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from New York, NY, UNITED STATES, published 2020 by Pace Gallery.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Exhibition catalogue profusely illustrated in color. 157 pages. Slim square 4to, matte pictorial boards. New York: Pace Gallery, (2020). Fine. With essays by Arne Glimcher, Courtney J. Martin, Fred Moten, and Hans Ulrich Obrist.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam: Existed Existing to cart. $67.00, very good condition, Sold by Jeff Hirsch Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wadsworth, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2020 by Pace Gallery.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition. Hardcover. 142 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 6 through December 19, 2020. Features an introduction by Arne Glimcher, essays by Fred Moten and Courtney J. Martin, and the text of Hans Ulrich Obrist's conversation with Gilliam. Includes illustrations of Gilliam's paintings, washi paper works, and sculptural works. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards and from the library of Lucas Samaras with estate stamp to the front free endpaper. No dust jacket as issued. A very nice copy with an interesting provenance.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam: Existed Existing to cart. $67.90, very good condition, Sold by Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marietta, PA, UNITED STATES, published 2020 by Pace Gallery.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
VG (Light shelfwear/scuffing/bumping to boards; interior is in excellent condition and appears unread. ) Light blue and white boards with color illustration and black lettering; 143 pp.; richly illustrated, chiefly in color. "Published for Sam Gilliam's recent exhibition, Existed Existing [Pace Gallery, New York, November 6th through December 19th, 2020], this book features new paintings, washi papers, and sculptural works by the artist. Courtney J. Martin discusses Gilliam's approach to exhibition-making and the evolution of his practice in her essay 'Imagine the Show on the First Day. ' In 'The Circle With a Whole in the Middle, ' poet, cultural theorist, and MacArthur Fellow Fred Moten illuminates Gilliam's work in dialogue with the aesthetic considerations of abstraction and Blackness. An interview by Hans Ulrich Obrist explores themes including family, music, peers, and poetry."--Publisher's website.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam to cart. $88.92, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2021 by Pace Publishing.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam to cart. $123.82, new condition, Sold by Just one more Chapter rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Miramar, FL, UNITED STATES, published 2021 by Pace Publishing.
Add this copy of Sam Gilliam to cart. $128.64, new condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2021 by Pace Publishing.