This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1898 edition. Excerpt: ... Besides, his expedition promises Present approach. 2 Senator. We stand much hazard, if they bring not Ti mon. Messenger. I met a courier, one mine ancient friend, Whom, though in general part we were oppos'd, Yet our old love had a particular force, And made us speak like friends. This man was riding ...
Read More
This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1898 edition. Excerpt: ... Besides, his expedition promises Present approach. 2 Senator. We stand much hazard, if they bring not Ti mon. Messenger. I met a courier, one mine ancient friend, Whom, though in general part we were oppos'd, Yet our old love had a particular force, And made us speak like friends. This man was riding From Alcibiades to Timon's cave, -> With letters of entreaty, which imported His fellowship i' the cause against your city, In part for his sake mov'd. i Senator. Here come our brothers. Enter the Senators from Timon. 3 Senator. No talk of Timon, nothing of him expect. The enemies' drum is heard, and fearful scouring Doth choke the air with dust; in, and prepare. Ours is the fall, I fear, our foes the snare. [Exeunt. Scene III. The Woods. Timon's Cave, and a rude Tomb seen. Enter a Soldier, seeking Timon. Soldier. By all description this should be the place. Who 's here? speak, ho! No answer! What is this? Timon is dead, who hath outstretch'd his span. Some beast read this! there does not live a man. Dead, sure, and this his grave. What's on this tomb I cannot read; the character I '11 take with wax: Our captain hath in every figure skill, An aged interpreter, though young in days. Before proud Athens he 's set down by this, Whose fall the mark of his ambition is. [Exit. Scene IV. Before the Walls of Athens. Trumpets sound. Enter Alcibiades with his powers. Alcibiades. Sound to this coward and lascivious town Our terrible approach.-- [A parley sounded. Enter Senators on the walls. Till now you have gone on and fill'd the time With all licentious measure, making your wills The scope of justice; till now myself and such As slept within the shadow of your power Have wander'd with our travers'd arms and breath'd Our sufferance vainly....
Read Less
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Tragedies to cart. $13.00, poor condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published by London: Robert Riviere & Son Ltd.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Physical description; 981 pages. Notes; Includes a glossary. Subjects; William Shakespeare. Tragedies. English Drama. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Bawdy to cart. $13.39, very good condition, Sold by Paul Brown Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Ramsgate, UNITED KINGDOM, published by -Routledge & Kegan Paul (1956)-.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Comedies to cart. $18.94, very good condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 1920 by London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent.
Publisher:
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent
Published:
1920
Language:
English
Alibris ID:
18812789393
Shipping Options:
Standard Shipping: $4.87
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Physical description; [16], 91, [3] p. : port.; 18 cm. Subjects; English fiction. English fiction; 20th century. Drama. English literature; 20th century. English literature. English theatre. Shakespeare, William; works. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Sonnets to cart. $20.00, very good condition, Sold by Yare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Great Yarmouth, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM, published by Folio Society.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Sonnets to cart. $20.15, poor condition, Sold by Anybook rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM, published by The Richards Press Ltd.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Undated. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 150grams, ISBN:
Add this copy of Shakespeares Sonnets (Folio Society) to cart. $29.42, very good condition, Sold by Halcyon Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from LONDON, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2007 by The Folio Society.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Tragedies to cart. $40.24, good condition, Sold by Comrie Antique Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Crieff, PERTHSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published by J. M. Dent & Sons LTD.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. No dust jacket. 982 p. Circa 1908, 982p, 172mm x 110mm. Full read leather boards with a gilt title on the spine and "St Aldate's Sevenoaks" in gilt on the cover. Handling wear to the cover, bumping to the spine and rubbing to the edges of the boards. Inside the book has a bookplate on the front end-papers. The pages are lightly tanned, but remain clean and free from markings or inscriptions.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Sonnets to cart. $42.80, very good condition, Sold by Halcyon Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from LONDON, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1989 by The Folio Society.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. First Edition. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. In Original slipcase ALL ITEMS ARE SENT BY ROYAL MAIL.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Comedies to cart. $61.00, very good condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 1867 by London: Robert Riviere and Sons.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Date is suggested. Physical description: 847p. Contents: The Tempest--The Two Gentlemen of Verona--The Merry Wives of Windsor--Measure for Measure--the comedy of Errors--Much Ado About Nothing--Love's Labour's Lost--A Midsummer-Night's Dream--As You Like It--the Taming of the Shrew--All's well that Ends Well--Twelfth Night--the Winter's Tale. Subjects: Shakespeare, William 1564-1616; Biography. Shakespeare, William 1564-1616. Comedies. Very good copy in the modern binding. Raised bands, spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. Frontispiece is accompanied by a guard sheet. Remains quite well-preserved overall.
Add this copy of Shakespeare's Tragedies to cart. $92.19, very good condition, Sold by Rooke Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1901 by George Newnes, Limited.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
None. Very Good Indeed. A smartly bound collection of the tragedies of renowned playwright William Shakespeare, bound by Riviere & Son. One volume of a three volume set of the Comedies, Tragedies, and Histories of William Shakespeare. Being the tragedies only. With a frontispiece. A collection of Shakespeare's tragedies, which many critics believe represent the peak of his art. The plots of Shakespeare's tragedies often hinge on fatal errors or flaws, which overturn order and destroy the hero and those he loves. Written by William Shakespeare, an English playwright, poet and actor widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist. Bound by Riviere & Son. Bound in half crushed morocco with green cloth binding. Externally, very smart with minor wear and the odd small mark to the boards. Fading to the spine as is typical with green leather. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with the odd small spot and light creasing to the foredge. Bound by Riviere & Son. Very Good Indeed.