In the words of an American hero, this is the story of Sojourner truth, a slave born in New York who went on to free herself and her children. As a free woman, she traveled across the country speaking against slavery and in favor of human rights. Photos.
Read More
In the words of an American hero, this is the story of Sojourner truth, a slave born in New York who went on to free herself and her children. As a free woman, she traveled across the country speaking against slavery and in favor of human rights. Photos.
Read Less
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $7.99, fair condition, Sold by Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Milwaukee, WI, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved dog eared or creased page s; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $10.99, very good condition, Sold by JR Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Grand Rapids, MI, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $11.79, like new condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $11.79, very good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $105.50, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $7.99, very good condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $7.99, good condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good condition. It may show normal signs of use such as light writing highlighting or library markings but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $8.78, good condition, Sold by Once Upon A Time Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Tontitown, AR, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear.
Add this copy of In Their Own Words: Sojourner Truth to cart. $9.49, like new condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Reno rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reno, NV, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Sojourner Truth to cart. $10.00, good condition, Sold by nelsonsbooks rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Chazy, NY, UNITED STATES, published 2003 by Scholastic Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. In Their Own Words (Scholastic Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. clean and tight, no markings, some edge wear.