"For all the talk of the black aesthetic, few black novelists have broken sharply with the traditional devices of the realistic novel. One writer who departs from such conventions, however, is Ishmael Reed. . . . The Free-Lance Pallbearers uses an explosive combination of straightforward English prose, exaggerated black dialect, hip jargon, advertising slogans and long, howling uppercase screams." Newsweek
Read More
"For all the talk of the black aesthetic, few black novelists have broken sharply with the traditional devices of the realistic novel. One writer who departs from such conventions, however, is Ishmael Reed. . . . The Free-Lance Pallbearers uses an explosive combination of straightforward English prose, exaggerated black dialect, hip jargon, advertising slogans and long, howling uppercase screams." Newsweek
Read Less
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $11.00, fair condition, Sold by Gail P Kennon Book-Comber rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from West New York, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1969 by Bantam.
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $31.99, fair condition, Sold by Limestone Village Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Manlius, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Approximately 1/2 of pages have minor underlining. Owner's name on free end page. Binding square & tight. Jacket has small piece missing and crease @ bottom front edge. Flap corner clipped but not price clipped. 155 pp.; 22 cm. First edition of the author's first novel. I have enclosed the Jacket in a removable mylar protective sleeve.
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $42.00, very good condition, Sold by Hennessey + Ingalls rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Los Angeles, CA, UNITED STATES, published by Atheneum.
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $45.18, very good condition, Sold by Vashon Island Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Vashon, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VG/VG in DJ (few sm nicks & light wear/price clip to DJ; name stamped to inside endpaper). 8vo with DJ [1 2], 155pp Author's first book: "electrifying first novel" (DJ).
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $63.72, very good condition, Sold by Maxwell Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Port Hadlock, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday & Company.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full-bound black cloth, 155p. Mylar covered dustjacket price-clipped with two small closed tears and light edge-wear. Name on colored ffep (first blank page), very light bump on lower front corner. "This electrifying first novel zooms American readers off to a land they have never heard of, through it may strike them a vaguely, and disturbingly, familiar. It's a crazy, ominous kingdom called HARRY SAM, a never-never place so weirdly out-of-whack that only reality itself could be stranger."
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $67.00, like new condition, Sold by Between the Covers-Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Gloucester City, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday & Company.
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $132.00, like new condition, Sold by BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Derry, NH, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in fine clipped and re-priced dust jacket. First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover. Author's first novel. Signed by Reed on the half-title page. 8vo, cloth boards. PLEASE NOTE that all our First Editions are also First Printings, unless we specifically note otherwise. All our dust jackets are protected in clear mylar covers.
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $156.00, very good condition, Sold by George Houle rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Palm Springs, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967..
Edition:
1967, Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967.
Publisher:
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967.
Published:
1967
Language:
English
Alibris ID:
9273589647
Shipping Options:
Standard Shipping: $4.87
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Dust jacket (corner clipped, but with printed price of $3.95; few nicks). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. Reed's first book, story concerning "a quixotic young Negro. who is eager-if not always ready-to face the dangers of life" (DJ).
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers to cart. $52.00, very good condition, Sold by Waugh Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lawrence, KS, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good in very good jacket. 8vo. Black cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Red end papers. 155 pages. Both front and rear paste downs have minor bubbling near spine. No names or marks. Illustrated dust-jacket (with "$3.95" price intact), designed by Bob Sullivan, is edge worn, with light soiling along top of rear panel. The first edition, first printing of Reed's first book.
Add this copy of The Free-Lance Pallbearers (Signed First Edition) to cart. $82.00, like new condition, Sold by Jeff Hirsch Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wadsworth, IL, UNITED STATES, published 1967 by Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 155 pages. Reed's first book, an "irreverent" novel. A fine copy in black cloth boards and in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket but with a price still on the front flap with some very minute wear. Signed by Reed on the half title page. A fresh and bright copy of this important debut.