A Sir John Appleby crime novel, in which his investigations into the murder of a minor poet in the pastoral vein take him to the Scottish Highlands, where he has to deal with an orgy of transvestism, a missing mathematician, and a secret formula in a collection of hastily-scrawled "Caravaggios".
Read More
A Sir John Appleby crime novel, in which his investigations into the murder of a minor poet in the pastoral vein take him to the Scottish Highlands, where he has to deal with an orgy of transvestism, a missing mathematician, and a secret formula in a collection of hastily-scrawled "Caravaggios".
Read Less
Add this copy of The Secret Vanguard to cart. $6.19, very good condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1958 by Penguin Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Very Good. VG paperback. 1958 paperback edition in tight binding; light creasing to spine and cover; yellowing to white areas of cover; page edges yellowed; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy.
Add this copy of Secret Vanguard to cart. $6.85, good condition, Sold by M Godding Books Ltd rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Devizes, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1968 by Penguin Books Ltd.
Add this copy of The Secret Vanguard to cart. $43.88, fair condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1940 by Gollancz.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) Probably ex Boots library-trace of label on front board & back pastedown, with old date-stamp. Both hinges cracked & repaired; red stain on front free end paper; a little yellowing & foxing to pages; blue cloth browned & worn on spine, & mottled on boards with some wear. Reading copy only.
Add this copy of The Secret Vanguard to cart. $245.09, good condition, Sold by John C. Newland rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM, published 1940 by Gollancz.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 1st edition, 1st printing. In pale blue cloth with black lettering on spine. Partly-erased name on front free end paper; end papers a little foxed; pages slightly yellowed; cloth faded & a little yellowed, with stain; boards a little discoloured & stained.
Bridlington,
EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
$4.79
Add this copy of The Secret Vanguard to cart. $4.79, fair condition, Sold by P.N. Emery rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Bridlington, EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1958 by Penguin Books.
Add this copy of The Secret Vanguard to cart. $11.94, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Movies rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1990 by HarperCollins.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Secret Vanguard to cart. $21.53, very good condition, Sold by Basement Seller 101 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cincinnati, OH, UNITED STATES, published 1968 by Berkley Books.
Add this copy of Secret Vanguard to cart. $22.00, very good condition, Sold by Scene of the Crime Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Niagara Falls, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1949 by Victor Gollancz.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good in fair dust jacket. First Cheap edition of the sixth novel in the Sir John Appleby series. There is a 2 inch chunk missing from the base of the spine. In very good / fair condition.
Add this copy of The Secret Vanguard to cart. $41.00, good condition, Sold by Bookmarc's rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from La Porte, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1941 by Dodd, Mead & Company.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. No Jacket. AK6-A first edition (same date) hardcover book in good condition that is cocked, some bumped corners and dents, wrinkling on the spine edges, scattered stains, foxing wrinkling, rubbing and scuffing, wrinkled on the bottom corners opposite the spine, tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8"x5.25", 236 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Michael Innes (pseudonym of John Innes Mackintosh Stewart) was a Scottish novelist and academic. He is equally well known for the works of literary criticism and contemporary novels published under his real name and for the crime fiction published under the pseudonym of Michael Innes.