"Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round, a sequel to author/photographer Ron Faiola's wildly popular first book on the topic (now in its sixth printing), gives readers a peek inside 50 additional clubs from across the Badger State. Traveling from the Northwoods to Beloit, Faiola documents some of the most exceptional and long-lived restaurants that embrace the decades-old supper club tradition. These are largely family-owned establishments that believe in old-fashioned hospitality, slow-paced dining, and good scratch cooking ...
Read More
"Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round, a sequel to author/photographer Ron Faiola's wildly popular first book on the topic (now in its sixth printing), gives readers a peek inside 50 additional clubs from across the Badger State. Traveling from the Northwoods to Beloit, Faiola documents some of the most exceptional and long-lived restaurants that embrace the decades-old supper club tradition. These are largely family-owned establishments that believe in old-fashioned hospitality, slow-paced dining, and good scratch cooking. In this guide, readers will find interviews with supper club proprietors and customers as well as a bounty of photographs of classic dishes, club interiors, and other scenes from Faiola's extensive travels. Despite the chain restaurants that continue to dominate the culinary landscape, supper clubs across the Midwest are thriving today in many of the same ways as they have for the past 80 years. The term "supper club" has even been borrowed recently by the burgeoning underground restaurant scene, which champions an upscale-yet-communal dining experience similar to that offered by traditional supper clubs. Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round is a new, intimate look at this unique American tradition, one that invites supper club enthusiasts and newcomers alike to enjoy a second helping of everything that made Wisconsin Supper Clubs such a hit"--
Read Less
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $29.94, like new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $33.68, new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $18.18, good condition, Sold by Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Milwaukee, WI, UNITED STATES, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $23.17, good condition, Sold by Big River Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Powder Springs, GA, UNITED STATES, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $24.49, good condition, Sold by HPB-Red rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $28.00, very good condition, Sold by Patty Klein, Hilltop Book Shop rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marshfield, WI, UNITED STATES, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Size: 9x1x11; Hardcover in very good condition. Light edge wear to covers. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is secure. We package our items carefully, so you receive them in the advertised condition.
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round to cart. $29.05, very good condition, Sold by Patty Klein, Hilltop Book Shop rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Marshfield, WI, UNITED STATES, published 2016 by Agate Midway.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Size: 9x1x11; Hardcover in very good condition. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Cover in great shape. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is secure. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.
Add this copy of Wisconsin Supper Clubs: Another Round Format: Hardcover to cart. $30.91, new condition, Sold by indoo rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Avenel, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 2016 by Agate Midway.