-
76. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dust jacket. Remainder Mark. Hardcover and dust jacket, both slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Very Good
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$26.50
-
77. Playmaker, the
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: 1st US Ed.; fine condition, DJ fine condition. See More Details
1987, Simon and Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Shreveport, LA, USA
$27.00
-
78. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Fine. First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A novel about Australia set 200 years ago. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
Softcover, Fine/Like New
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$27.00
-
79. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First American edition. Small erasure front fly else fine in fine dust jacket. A novel about Australia set 200 years ago. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$27.00
-
80. The Playmakers
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Dustwrapper rubbed with small tear on corner, light browning on back. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Very Good
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$27.00
-
81. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. The first British edition. Age toning to pages; else fine in a fine dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. See More Details
1987, Hodder & Stoughton
Hardcover, Very Good
Hadley, MA, USA
$28.00
-
82. The Playmaker
by Thomas Keneally
Seller Description: None. Fine in Fine jacket. First edition of the historical novel about the first play to ever be performed in Australia Written by Thomas Keneally, the writer of 'Schindler's Ark' (upon which the award winning 'Schindler's List' was based), 'The Playmaker' follows Lieutenant Ralph Clark as he attempts to transform a group of convicts into a theatre troupe. This fascinating novel was the basis for Timberlake Wertenbaker's (also award winning) play 'Our Country's Good'. Based upon historical ... See More Details
1987, Hodder and Stoughton
Cloth, Fine/Like New
BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM
$29.05
-
83. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and notably sharp cornered; 353 pages; Description: 310 p.; 22 cm. Booker Prize winner. Subjects: Thomas Kenealy--The Playmaker--Fiction. See More Details
1987, New York: Simon and Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardback, Fine/Like New
Galway, G, IRELAND
$29.80
-
84. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First American edition. Some spotting on the page edges and endpapers else near fine in an about fine dust jacket with some toning. See More Details
1987, Simon and Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Very Good
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$32.00
-
85. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Yellow wrappers. Slight creasing else near fine with publisher's notes on the wrappers. See More Details
1987, Simon and Schuster
Softcover, Very Good
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$37.00
-
86. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
hardcover, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$37.94
-
87. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: First edition. 352 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Dated (1991) and INSCRIBED by Keneally. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Berkeley, CA, USA
$42.00
-
88. Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Very Good
New Haven, CT, USA
$42.00
-
89. The Playmaker [Inscribed]
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Book. Octavo, 353 pages. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine has black and shadow-boxed lettering on a white background. Dust jacket is in a mylar sleeve, slight dents to the spine ends. Rear of the jacket is lightly tanned and contains 3 pieces of advance copy ephemera laid in the mylar sleeve. Bound in brown cloth with blue boards, spine has silver lettering. Spine ends rounded, slight wear to the edge of the bottom two corners. Text block is age toned. Shelved in Netdesk Column C. ... See More Details
1987, Simon and Schuster
Hardcover, Very Good
Rockville, MD, USA
$44.50
-
90. The Playmaker (Signed)
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by Thomas Keneally.; Tight and clean. Solid binding. Age-toning to pages, otherwise a gently read book in Very Good condition now protected in a new Mylar cover. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library.; 9.20 X 6.30 X 1.10 inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author. See More Details
1987, Hodder & Stoughton
Hardcover, Very Good
Santa Monica, CA, USA
$46.95
-
91. The Playmaker
by Thomas, Keneally
Seller Description: Fine book in a fine dust jacket. 310 pages. First Edition. Young convicts stage a play in a remote Australian penal colony in 1787. Usual light tanning to page edges, else fine in fine dustjacket. See More Details
1987, Hodder & Stoughton
ISBN-13: 9780340341544
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Bloomington, MN, USA
$47.00
-
92. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (tall). Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. 353 pages. Historical novel, set in the Australia of the late 18th century, involving one Lieutenant Ralph Clark, sent to the colony to direct a play. Boldly signed ('Tom Keneally') and inscribed by Keneally in dark blue ink on title page, with a sketch of a smiley face and dated 1997 underneath signature. b/w Decorative Title Page / Headpieces. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, Very Good
Seattle, WA, USA
$49.00
-
93. The Playmaker
by Thomas Keneally
Seller Description: None. Fine in Fine jacket. A signed first edition, first printing of Thomas Keneally's fiction novel with the original dust wrapper. First edition, first printing of The Playmaker by award winning author Thomas Keneally in the original publisher's binding and unclipped dust wrapper. Signed by the author. This historical fiction novel is set in late eighteenth century Australia on a penal colony in Sydney cove. A group of convicts stage a play.  Thomas Keneally is an Australian novelist, ... See More Details
1987, Hodder & Stoughton
Cloth, Fine/Like New
BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM
$52.68
-
94. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: Fine. 0340341548. First British Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in a plain light blue printed wrappers laid-into a finished dj. (Couple of short edge tears & traces of rubbing to dj. Literary agency label afixed to ti tle page) See More Details
1987, HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON 1987
ISBN-13: 9780340341544
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Santa Monica, CA, USA
$57.00
-
95. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: New. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
hardcover, New
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$64.62
-
96. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: New. See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
hardcover, New
Miramar, FL, USA
$66.10
-
97. The Playmaker
by Keneally, Thomas
Seller Description: New. Size: 9x6x1; New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! See More Details
1987, Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671493431
Hardcover, New
San Diego, CA, USA
$105.50
