-
251. From Drawing to Painting
by Pierre Rosenberg
Seller Description: New. 2000. Hardcover. Interweaves biographical information about 5 renowned French artists-Nicolas Poussin, Antoine Watteau, Jean-Honore Fragonard, Jacques-Louis David, and Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres. This book presents over 260 illustrations, and explores drawing as a site of reflection, the space between the idea of a painted image and its realization on canvas. Series: The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. Num Pages: 280 pages, 260 halftones. BIC Classification: 1D; AFC; AFF. ... See More Details
2000, Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691009186
Hardcover, New
Galway, IRELAND
$114.65
-
252. From Drawing to Painting: Poussin, Watteau, Fragonard, David, and Ingres
by Rosenberg, Pierre
Seller Description: New. Size: 11x8x1; In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! See More Details
2000, Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691009186
Hardcover, New
San Diego, CA, USA
$133.35
-
253. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Edited By Gottfried Riemann (Berlin) And William W. Robinson (New York), With The Assistance Of Pamela T. Barr
Seller Description: Very good. Softcover with unmarked pages. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
Paperback, Very Good
Collingswood, NJ, USA
$17.00
-
254. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Edited By Gottfried Riemann (Berlin) And William W. Robinson (New York), With The Assistance Of Pamela T. Barr
Seller Description: Fair. With water dampness staining to rear This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Oversized. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
paperback, Fair
Harrisburg, PA, USA
$17.20
-
255. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Edited By Gottfried Riemann (Berlin) And William W. Robinson (New York), With The Assistance Of Pamela T. Barr
Seller Description: Very good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
paperback, Very Good
Chicago, IL, USA
$20.59
-
256. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter
Seller Description: VG+ Color illustrated wraps. 275 pp., 125 or more bw and color plates. The plates follow the individual descriptions of the 125 works in this exhibition. See More Details
1988, Pierpont Morgan Library / Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
Softbound, Very Good
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Marietta, PA, USA
$21.70
-
257. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter; Riemann, Gottfried; Robinson, William W.; Pierpont Morgan Library; Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden
Seller Description: Fine. Clean copy in fine condition with a fine d.j. Price clipped. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No amazon international order on this title. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. See More Details
1988, Pierpont Morgan Library
ISBN-13: 9780875980843
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
San Diego, CA, USA
$26.95
-
258. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie (Staatliche Museen, Berlin) and the Kupferstich-Kabinett (Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden), German Democratic Republic
by Gottfried Riemann (Berlin) And William W. Robinson (New York), With The Assistance Of Pamela T. Barr (Editors); Peter...
Seller Description: Near Fine. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stiff color illus. wraps, oblong format. Front cover corners somewhat wrinkled, a bit of shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. 275 pp., 125 full-page plates (color, b&w). Catalogue to accompany 1988-89 exhibition at the Morgan Library. See More Details
1988, Pierpont Morgan Library/Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
Softcover, Very Good
Kutztown, PA, USA
$27.00
-
259. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter; Riemann, Gottfried; Robinson, William W.; Pierpont Morgan Library; Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden
Seller Description: Very Good in Fine+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Faint shelf wear, bumped at lower edges near spine. DJ in mylar cover. See More Details
1988, Pierpont Morgan Library
ISBN-13: 9780875980843
Cloth, Very Good
La Mesa, CA, USA
$29.80
-
260. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter; Keisch, Claude; Kühn, Matthias; Lippold, Gertraute; Riemann, Gottfried; Riemann-Reyher, Maria Ursula;...
Seller Description: Near Fine. 274 pages 125 illustrations 68 in color. Minor rubbing and wear to the paper covers, corners and edges. Light creasing to the paper spine. Edited by Gottfried Riemann and William W. Robinson with assistance by Pamela T. Barr. Illustrated wraps. Oblong. Bibliography. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press, Inc., New York
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
Wrappers, Very Good
Houston, TX, USA
$42.00
-
261. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Edited By Gottfried Riemann (Berlin) And William W. Robinson (New York), With The Assistance Of Pamela T. Barr
Seller Description: New. Softcover. New. Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
Paperback, New
BURLINGTON, VT, USA
$51.25
-
262. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Edited By Gottfried Riemann (Berlin) And William W
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980850
paperback, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$53.18
-
263. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter, Et Al
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980843
hardcover, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$56.24
-
264. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter, Et Al
Seller Description: New. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980843
hardcover, New
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$75.74
-
265. The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, From the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
by Betthausen, Peter, Et Al
Seller Description: New. See More Details
1988, Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780875980843
hardcover, New
Miramar, FL, USA
$89.35
-
266. Catalogue of Netherlandish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland
by Andrews, Keith
Seller Description: New. Size: 11x8x1; See More Details
1985, Other publishers
ISBN-13: 9780903148627
hardcover, New
Bristol, CT, USA
$29.50
-
267. Catalogue of Netherlandish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland
by Andrews, Keith
Seller Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 2 book set. Slipcase Very Good. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. See More Details
1985, National Galleries of Scotland
ISBN-13: 9780903148627
Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Frederick, MD, USA
$32.71
-
268. A Corpus of Spanish Drawings: Volume III: Seville, 1600-1650
by Angulo, Diego; Pérez Sánchez, Alfonso E.; Umpus, Judith [Translator]
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 13x9x0; 152 pp. 240 illustrations. Oversized hardbound book in very good+ condition; there is one light area of stain to top of text block, about 3/4" long, with a bump in center. Otherwise immaculate in dark green cloth boards. Illustrated dust jacket in mylar shows light wear to lower edges. See More Details
1985, Oxford University Press / Harvey Miller Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780199210312
Hardcover, Very Good
Portland, OR, USA
$48.50
-
269. Corpus of Spanish Drawings: Volume III: Seville, 1600-1650
by Diego Angulo, Alfonso E Perez-Sanchez, Alfonso E Perez Sanchez, D Angulo, A E Perez Sanchez, Alfonso E P Rez S Nchez, Judith...
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. Wrapped in Brodart dust jacket protector. Slight scratching/scuffing on dust jacket. Open copy in very good condition. Interior pages in very nice condition. Book has mild shelf wear. See More Details
1985, Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780199210312
Hardcover, Very Good
Los Angeles, CA, USA
$92.00
-
270. The Rococo Age: French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth Century
by Eric M. Zafran; Joseph Baillio
Seller Description: Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. See More Details
1983, High Museum of Art
ISBN-13: 9780939802197
Softcover, Good
Austell, GA, USA
$17.73
-
271. The Rococo Age: French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth Century
by Zafran, Eric M., Baillio, Joseph
Seller Description: Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! See More Details
1983, High Museum of Art
ISBN-13: 9780939802197
paperback, Very Good
Dallas, TX, USA
$24.00
-
272. The Rococo Age: French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth Century
by Zafran, Eric M.
Seller Description: Wrinkling to bottom of some pages. A reading copy only. Color illustrated wraps. 166 pp., many color and bw plates. See More Details
1983, High Museum of Art
ISBN-13: 9780939802197
Softbound, Fair
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Marietta, PA, USA
$28.00
-
273. Rococo Age: French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth Century
by Zafran, Eric M.
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 950grams, ISBN: 0939802198. See More Details
1983, High Museum Of Art
ISBN-13: 9780939802197
Paperback, Fair
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$36.48
-
274. The Rococo Age: French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth Century
by Zafran, Eric M.
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1983, High Museum of Art
ISBN-13: 9780939802197
paperback, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$46.73
