-
76. Children of the Empire: Victorian Haggards
by Manthorpe, Victoria
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket (not price-clipped) A tidy copy in tight binding. With B&W illustrations. See More Details
1996, Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
Hardcover, Very Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$8.03
-
77. Children of the Empire: the Victorian Haggards
by Victoria Manthorpe
Seller Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. D/J is good. The book is in good used condition (never read) Rider Haggard was one of ten siblings who came to maturity as the British Empire was reaching its zenith. Because Rider was so famous, their story has been overlooked. Yet his brothers were as much involved with the Empire as he was-their opportunities and careers were dependent on the expansion and maintenance of the colonial world. Between them they spanned the Army, the Royal Navy, the ... See More Details
1996, Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
Cloth, Good
Diss, UNITED KINGDOM
$8.05
-
78. Children of the Empire: the Victorian Haggards / Victoria Manthorpe
by Manthorpe, Victoria
Seller Description: Physical description; 250 pages: illustrations, genealogical tables, portraits; 24 cm. Subjects; Haggard, H. Rider (Henry Rider) 1856-1925 Family. Colonial administrators Great Britain; Biography. British colonies. Colonial administrators. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Great Britain; Genealogy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. See More Details
1996, London: Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Galway, G, IRELAND
$16.54
-
79. Children of the Empire: the Victorian Haggards
by Manthorpe, Victoria
Seller Description: Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! See More Details
1996, Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
hardcover, Very Good
Dallas, TX, USA
$18.19
-
80. Children of the Empire: The Victorian Haggards
by Manthorpe, Victoria
Seller Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing. As New hardcover in Fine DJ. Bright, clean, square covers and spine; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. DJ is bright, clean and complete; faintly shelf-scuffed. 8vo, 250 pp; index, biblio; illustrated. This is a new, unread book. See More Details
1996, Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Brattleboro, VT, USA
$21.00
-
81. Children of the Empire. the Victorian Haggards
by Manthorpe, Victoria
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 250pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills, family tree. Or black cloth in jakcet. Slightest of edge wear to jacket. Looks at the adventures of Rider Haggard's ten siblings whose exploits rivalled those of his heroes in fiction. Includes Will, the diplomat; Bazette, the black sheep, who driftd to Samoa; Alfred, the Indian civil servant whose ambitions led to Africa and conflict with Cecil Rhodes; JAck the sailor and Consul who fed Rider with wild stories from ... See More Details
1996, Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
Hardcover, Very Good
Nobby Beach, QLD, AUSTRALIA
$21.54
-
82. Children of the Empire: the Victorian Haggards
by Manthorpe, Victoria
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1996, Victor Gollancz
ISBN-13: 9780575063112
hardcover, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$40.85
-
83. Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire
by Pocock, Tom
Seller Description: Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our ... See More Details
1994, George Weidenfeld & Nicholson
ISBN-13: 9780297813088
Waltham Abbey, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM
$4.34
-
84. Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire: A Biography
by Pocock, Tom
Seller Description: Poor. Ex-library with associated stamps/marks. No dustjacket. Marks/scuffs to cover. Clippings from dustjacket stapled in at front. Section cut from title page. Tanning to pages & foxing/stains to edges. Content good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. See More Details
1994, George Weidenfeld & Nicholson
ISBN-13: 9780297813088
Hardcover, Poor
Hereford, UNITED KINGDOM
$8.13
-
85. Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire: A Biography
by Pocock, Tom
Seller Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine hardcover in Fine DJ. Bright, clean, square covers and spine are As New; light dust spotting on text block edges; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. DJ is bright, clean and complete; lightly shelf-scuffed. 8vo, 263 pp; index; illustrated. This is a new, unread book. See More Details
1994, George Weidenfeld & Nicholson
ISBN-13: 9780297813088
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Brattleboro, VT, USA
$33.85
-
86. Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire
by Pocock, Tom
Seller Description: Very good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there's something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. ... See More Details
1993, Weidenfeld & Nicolson
ISBN-13: 9780297813088
Hardcover, Very Good
Milton Keynes, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM
$4.99
-
87. Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire
by Tom Pocock
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. pp. 261. A little spotting to block edge, but pages clean and bright. Smart blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. VG unclipped d/j. This is a charity sale for Friends Of Morston Church (reg.1099831). 8vo. xiii, 261pp. See More Details
1993, Weidenfeld & Nicolson
ISBN-13: 9780297813088
Hardcover, Very Good
Morston, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM
$10.73
-
88. Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire
by Pocock, Tom
Seller Description: New. See More Details
1993, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780297813088
hardcover, New
Miramar, FL, USA
$97.67
-
89. Rider Haggard and the Fiction of Empire: a Critical Study of British Imperial Fiction
by Katz, Wendy Roberta
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 400grams, ISBN: 052133425X. See More Details
1991, Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521334259
Hardcover, Fair
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$72.78
-
90. Rider Haggard and the Fiction of Empire: a Critical Study of British Imperial Fiction
by Katz, Wendy R.
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback. 1st edition, 1987. A little very light foxing on page edges and endpapers but overall a clean, tidy copy in tight binding. See More Details
1988, Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521334259
Hardcover, Very Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$26.88
-
91. Rider Haggard and the Fiction of Empire: a Critical Study of British Imperial Fiction
by Katz, Wendy Roberta
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 450grams, ISBN: 052133425X. See More Details
1988, Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521334259
Hardcover, Poor
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$27.30
-
92. H. Rider Haggard: a Voice From the Infinite
by Ellis, Peter Berresford
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 500grams, ISBN: 9780710211941. See More Details
1987, Routledge and Kegan Paul
ISBN-13: 9780710211941
Paperback, Poor
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$7.55
-
93. H. Rider Haggard: a Voice From the Infinite
by Ellis, Peter Berresford
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 500grams, ISBN: 9780710211941. See More Details
1987, Routledge and Kegan Paul
ISBN-13: 9780710211941
Paperback, Good
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$8.27
-
94. H. Rider Haggard: a Voice From the Infinite
by Ellis, Peter Berresford
Seller Description: Physical description: xiv, 291 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations; 22 cm. Subjects: Haggard, H. Rider (Henry Rider) 1856-1925. Adventure stories, English History and criticism. Novelists, English 19th century; Biography. Agriculturists England; Biography. Genre: History. Language: English. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. See More Details
1987, London; Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul
ISBN-13: 9780710211941
Softcover, Very Good
Galway, G, IRELAND
$14.14
-
95. A Farmer*S Year
by Haggard, H. Rider; Intro By Ronald Blythe
Seller Description: VeryGood unmarked contents, no spine creases, (The Cresset Library) The author*s month-by-month diary of 1898, describing the people and countryside of a rural community. Solid clean tight copy. Scarce book. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 489 pp, index, appendix. See More Details
1987, Cresset Library
ISBN-13: 9780091708412
Trade Paperback in color illus wraps., Very Good
Nevada City, CA, USA
$32.00
-
96. Rider Haggard and the Fiction of Empire: a Critical Study of British Imperial Fiction
by Katz, W.R.
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 400grams, ISBN: 052133425X. See More Details
1987, Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521334259
Hardcover, Poor
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$35.34
-
97. H. Rider Haggard: a Bibliography
by Whatmore, D. E.
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback. 1st edition. Faint grubby spot on page fore-edge; otherwise a bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine. See More Details
1987, Meckler Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13: 9780887361029
Hardcover, Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$45.63
-
98. Rider Haggard and the Fiction of Empire: a Critical Study of British Imperial Fiction
by Katz, Wendy R.
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket as published) A very nice copy in tight binding. With B&W frontispiece. See More Details
1987, Cambridge University Press
Hardcover, Very Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$47.25
