-
151. Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard; the Record of a Friendship
by Cohen, Morton, Ed
Seller Description: Very good in very good jacket. B/w illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Rutherford: Farleigh Dickinson UP, (1965). See More Details
1965, Farleigh Dickinson UP
hardcover, Very Good
New York, NY, USA
$24.50
-
152. Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard: the Record of a Friendship
by Cohen, Morton, Edited By
Seller Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First American edition. 196pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Slight fading on the board edges else near fine a near fine dust jacket with some toning. "In a single volume, the first edited collection of Kipling's unpublished letters and excerpts from Haggard's diaries." See More Details
1965, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press
Hardcover, Very Good
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$37.00
-
153. Rider Haggard His Life and Works
by Cohen, Morton
Seller Description: Black & White Photographs. G/G. London, UK: Hutchinson. G/G. (1960). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. Sm 4to., 327 pp., DJ clipped, edges frayed, cover corners bumped, pages toned. See More Details
1960, Hutchinson
Cloth w/DJ, Good
Owego, NY, USA
$37.00
-
154. Rider Haggard: His Life and Works
by Cohen, Morton
Seller Description: VG+ Black cloth, Tan dust jacket with black and white illustration. 327 pp. [9] b/w illustrations, including frontis. The first serious critical biography of Haggard. Besides writing 58 best-sellers, Haggard travelled round the world on a Royal commission to the dominions, studied labour problems in the U.S.A., farmed an estate, and more. -summarized from the jacket. See More Details
1960, Hutchinson of London
Hardcover, Very Good
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Marietta, PA, USA
$38.47
-
155. Rider Haggard: His Life and Works
by Cohen, Morton
Seller Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 327 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. DJ has light wear to edges. Price clipped. Lightly soiled. Contents nice. See More Details
1960, Hutchinson & Company Ltd.
Hardcover, Good
Gettysburg, PA, USA
$42.00
-
156. Rider Haggard His Life and Works
by Morton Cohen
Seller Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. Acclaimed as the "first serious critical biography of Rider Haggard", author of such classics as "She", "King Solomon's Mines", "Allan Quatermain". Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases or written inscriptions on pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has some tears around edges; most significant being a 3.5" tear along rear fold of jacket. Some sunning along top of rear panel on jacket and creases at bottom edge of rear panel. Nine black and white ... See More Details
1960, Hutchinson of London
Hardcover, Very Good
Waterloo, ON, CANADA
$45.50
-
157. Rider Haggard: His Life and Works
by Morton Cohen
Seller Description: Good in used good jacket. 22 oct now filed in mike's basement filed behind warner bros stamp inside, it is from their library. See More Details
1960, hutchinson
Hardcover, Good
Toronto, ON, CANADA
$54.00
-
158. A Farmer's Year, Being His Commonplace Book for 1898
by Haggard, H. Rider
Seller Description: Used-Good. Good hardback. 'Silver Library' edition, 1906, reprinted 1909; brown cloth, with 2 maps & 36 illustrations by G. Leon Little. Text clean; binding tight; spine faded, with worn lettering; some fading on boards. See More Details
1909, Longmans, Green
Hardcover, Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$26.88
-
159. A Farmer's Year Being His Commonplace Book for 1898
by Haggard, H R
Seller Description: Poor. 8vo. A tatty copy. Front inner hinge repaired and rear one cracked, Spine rolled, spine cloth partially detached with losses to top and tail. Cover cloth scuffed and fading. some discolouration to eps, some pages a little creased. See More Details
1899, Longmans, Green and Co Ltd
Hardcover, Poor
Bere Alston, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM
$20.15
-
160. A Farmer's Year: Being His Commonplace Book for 1898
by Haggard, H. Rider
Seller Description: Used-Good. Good hardback. 1st edition, in black cloth with gilt; 2 maps, & monochrome illustrations by G. leon Little; 32pp publisher's catalogue at rear (annotated in pencil). Owner's inscription on verso of front free end paper; scattered foxing; binding tight. Spine a little worn at head & foot, with dulled gilt. See More Details
1899, Longmans, Green & Co
Hardcover, Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$64.38
-
161. A Farmer's Year. Being His Commonplace Book for 1898
by Haggard, H. Rider
Seller Description: Old, darkened tape repair to the fore-edge margin of one leaf; slight gutter break starting opposite the half title; some scattered very slight foxing. xx, 489 pp. plus pub. cat. With 2 maps and 36 illustrations by G. Leon Little. 8vo, See More Details
1899, Longmans, Green, and Co.
publisher's blue gilt cloth.
Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA
Rochester, NY, USA
$157.00
-
162. A Farmer's Year; Being His Commonplace Book for 1898
by Haggard, H. Rider
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback. The Large Paper issue. No. 49 of only 100 copies. Bookplate on front pastedown and a smaller one opposite the 'Dedication' page. A little foxing. Light marking to covers and light wear to corners. Cream spine a bit browned with mark on bottom panel where label removed. Overall a rather good copy of this limited edition. It will weigh well over 2kgs when packed and extra shipping may be required. See More Details
1899, Longmans, Green & Co
Hardcover, Very Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$533.32
-
163. The Haggard Guide: a Simplified and Revised Bibliography of the Major Works of H. Rider Haggard With Various Reference Sections
by R. T Allen
Seller Description: Very Good. First edition copy. Collectible-Very Good. Limited edition. Copy #234/500. (Adventure Fiction, H. Rider Haggard, Bibliography) See More Details
Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Frederick, MD, USA
$20.82
-
164. Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard: the Record of a Friendship
by Rudyard Kipling; Rider Haggard
Seller Description: Fair. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. See More Details
Hutchinson of London
Hardcover, Fair
Dallas, TX, USA
$25.63
-
165. Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard: the Record of a Friendship
by Rudyard Kipling; Rider Haggard; Morton Cohen
Seller Description: Very Good. First edition copy. Collectible-Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. In protective mylar cover. (Rudyard Kipling, Rider Haggard, personal correspondence) See More Details
Hardcover, Very Good
Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Frederick, MD, USA
$26.81
-
166. Victorian Quest Romance: Stevenson, Haggard, Kipling, Conan Doyle (Writers & Their Work): Stevenson, Haggard, Kipling and Conan Doyle (Writers and Their Work)
by Robert Fraser
Seller Description: New. 1998. First Edition. Paperback......We ship daily from our Bookshop. See More Details
ISBN-13: 9780746309049
Paperback, New
Galway, IRELAND
$29.12
-
167. Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard: the Record of a Friendship
by Cohen, Morton
Seller Description: First edition of the first edited collection of the unpublished correspondence between the two great men of letters. Octavo, original cloth, frontispiece. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. "A well-written and excellently documented biography, a thoughtful examination of a complex and rather tragic character, and it affords fascinating glimpses of the literary world Haggard lived, of Kipling, Stevenson and the rest" (Glasgow Herald). See More Details
Hutchinson
Hardcover, Very Good
Palm Beach, FL, USA
$37.00
-
168. Rider Haggard: His Life and Works
by Cohen, Morton
Seller Description: 327 pp. Black and white photographs. Cloth with dust jacket. See More Details
London: Hutchinson of London, 1960
Hardcover
San Francisco, CA, USA
$37.00
