-
26. The Failure of Poetry, the Promise of Language (Poets on Poetry)
by Jackson, Laura (Riding); Nolan, John
Seller Description: Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. See More Details
2007, University of Michigan Press
ISBN-13: 9780472069576
Paperback, Good
Philadelphia, PA, USA
$37.55
-
27. Mannered Grace Cl
by Friedmann, Elizabeth
Seller Description: BRAND NEW. 9780892553006. See More Details
2005, Persea Books
ISBN-13: 9780892553006
Avenel, NJ, USA
$34.35
-
28. A Mannered Grace the Life of Laura (Riding) Jackson
by Friedmann, Elizabeth
Seller Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. AUTHOR SIGNED TO TITLE PAGE, ALSO INS. : "FOR MILDRED, HERE IS MY "LABOR OF LOVE" IN GRATITUDE FOR YOURS. WITH GLADNESS IN OUR RE-CONNECTING-FROM PEGGY, AUGUST 21, 2005." See More Details
2005, PERSEA BOOKS
ISBN-13: 9780892553006
Hardcover, Very Good
Albany, NY, USA
$36.50
-
29. A Mannered Grace: the Life of Laura (Riding) Jackson
by Friedmann, Elizabeth
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
2005, Persea
ISBN-13: 9780892553006
hardcover, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$51.03
-
30. A Mannered Grace: the Life of Laura (Riding) Jackson
by Friedmann, Elizabeth
Seller Description: New. See More Details
2005, Persea
ISBN-13: 9780892553006
hardcover, New
Miramar, FL, USA
$82.80
-
31. A Mannered Grace: the Life of Laura (Riding) Jackson
by Friedmann, Elizabeth
Seller Description: New. Size: 9x6x1; In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! See More Details
2005, Persea
ISBN-13: 9780892553006
Hardcover, New
San Diego, CA, USA
$138.56
-
32. Relations With Riding
by Kemp, Harry
Seller Description: Very Good. 8vo. 96pp. See More Details
1999, Cervisian Press
ISBN-13: 9780952829010
Paperback, Very Good
Bere Alston, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM
$7.15
-
33. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Dr Deborah
Seller Description: This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 950grams, ISBN: 9780802113641. See More Details
1993, Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Hardcover, Good
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$17.68
-
34. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Deborah Baker
Seller Description: Good in good dust jacket. First Edition. First edition with full number line. Remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ with mild edgewear or bumping. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight. See More Details
1993, Grove Pr
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Hardcover, Good
State College, PA, USA
$17.99
-
35. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah Lesko; Finch, Annie; Labe, Louise
Seller Description: Good. 6" x 9" Uncorrected Proof. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to blue printed wrappers. 462 pages. Uncorrected Proof. See More Details
1993, Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Paperback, Good
Berea, OH, USA
$21.00
-
36. In Extremis; the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: 8vo, pp. xviii, 478. Illustrated with photographs. A nice copy in little scuffed and soiled dj. Riding was a provocative and influential figure in British-American literary history. She and Robert Graves, during a long affair, launched the New Criticism. This biography works to reassess her achievements. See More Details
1993, Grove
Hardcover
Lanesborough, MA, USA
$21.00
-
37. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: As new, clean, tight and bright condition / lightly rubbed but still bright and crisp dust jacket. 478pp. This is the true first edition of 1993. See More Details
1993, Grove
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Hardcover, Very Good
Baldwin City, KS, USA
$22.00
-
38. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: VG- in VG- jacket. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 478pp. Index, Notes, Illus. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. See More Details
1993, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Grove Pr, 1993
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Hb, Good
Urbana, IL, USA
$22.00
-
39. In Extremis.; the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: 8vo, pp. 478. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with photographs. Edges somewhat soiled, o/w a VG tight copy in soiled dj. See More Details
1993, Grove
Hardcover, Good
Lanesborough, MA, USA
$25.00
-
40. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. See More Details
1993, Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
James & Mary Laurie Bookseller
Minneapolis, MN, USA
$25.75
-
41. Four Unposted Letters to Catherine
by Riding, Laura
Seller Description: Good condition. It may show normal signs of use such as light writing highlighting or library markings but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid complete copy that's ready to enjoy. See More Details
1993, Persea
ISBN-13: 9780892551927
Hardcover, Good
Arlington, TX, USA
$26.51
-
42. Four Unposted Letters to Catherine
by Jackson
Seller Description: Fine. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. See More Details
1993, Persea Books
ISBN-13: 9780892551927
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Dallas, TX, USA
$27.34
-
43. Four Unposted Letters to Catherine
by Jackson
Seller Description: Very good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. See More Details
1993, Persea Books
ISBN-13: 9780892551927
Hardcover, Very Good
Dallas, TX, USA
$27.34
-
44. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Blue printed wrappers. Bottom corner lightly creased, else near fine. See More Details
1993, Grove Press
Softcover, Very Good
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$32.00
-
45. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. See More Details
1993, Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Hardcover, Fine/Like New
Gloucester City, NJ, USA
$37.00
-
46. In Extremis: the Life of Laura Riding
by Baker, Deborah
Seller Description: Very good, very good. 478, illus., notes, bibliography, index, minor edge soiling. In her poetry, fiction, essays, and public statements, Laura Riding tackled Freud, feminism, communism, language and belief, sexuality, and the coming of age of the American dream. Her range of associations includes writers such as Hart Crane, Gertrude Stein, Allen Tate, and Robert Penn Warren. See More Details
1993, Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802113641
Silver Spring, MD, USA
$37.00
