-
1. Secretary to the Speaker: Ralph Verney's Correspondence (Volume 22)
by Maxwell-Hyslop, R
Seller Description: Volume 22. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 1050grams, ISBN: 9780108506772. See More Details
1999, Stationery Office Books
ISBN-13: 9780108506772
Paperback, Good
Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM
$45.90
-
2. Secretary to the Speaker: Ralph Verney's Correspondence (Document)
by Great Britain: House Of Commons Library
Seller Description: Very good. See More Details
1999, Stationery Office Books
ISBN-13: 9780108506772
Paperback, Very Good
Hillside, NJ, USA
$91.61
-
3. The Joyous Patriot: the Correspondence of Ralph Verney 1900-1916
by Verney, Ralph
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Edited by David Verney. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped. See More Details
1989, Leo Cooper
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardcover, Very Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$6.62
-
4. The Joyous Patriot: the Correspondence of Sir Ralph Verney 1900-1916
by Verney, David
Seller Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding; wrinkle in spine (? publishing fault). See More Details
1989, Leo Cooper
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardcover, Very Good
Cheltenham, Glos., UNITED KINGDOM
$6.68
-
5. The Joyous Patriot the Correspondence of Ralph Verney 1900-1916
by Verney David
Seller Description: 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (top edge lightly spotted-otherwise VG), dustwrapper (some light shelf wear at top edge-otherwise VG in protective cover, price clipped). Pp. 207, illus with b&w plates (no inscriptions). [Letters of Rifle Brigade officer from Boer and 1st World War, and as ADC to Lord Chelmsford when Governor of New South Wales.]. See More Details
1989, Leo Cooper, 1989. 0850528410
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardcover, Good
Dulverton, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM
$13.30
-
6. The Joyous Patriot: the Correspondence of Sir Ralph Verney 1900-1916
by Verney, Ralph (Edited By David Verney)
Seller Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved pictorial dust wrapper which has a little crazing to the glaze, inscribed to a previous owner by the son of David Verney, the text is otherwise clean and unmarked, b&w plates, 207pp. See More Details
1989, Leo Cooper
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
hardback, Very Good
Llanwrda, CARMARTHENSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM
$13.45
-
7. The Joyous Patriot: Correspondence of Sir Ralph Verney
by Verney, Ralph
Seller Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE SENT BY ROYAL MAIL. See More Details
1989, Pen & Sword Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardcover, Very Good
LONDON, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM
$14.92
-
8. The Joyous Patriot: the Correspondence of Ralph Verney / Edited By David Verney
by Verney, Ralph (1879-1959)
Seller Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 207 pages; Volume 1 only of a 2 volume set. Subjects: Verney, Ralph, 1879-1959--Correspondence. Governors--Australia--Queensland--Corres Queensland--Social life and customs. See More Details
1989, London: L. Cooper
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardback, Fine/Like New
Galway, G, IRELAND
$16.54
-
9. The Joyous Patriot: Correspondence of Sir Ralph Verney
by Verney, Ralph
Seller Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A clean, tight copy in a very good dust-jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE SENT BY ROYAL MAIL. See More Details
1989, Pen & Sword Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardcover, Very Good
LONDON, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM
$19.88
-
10. The Joyous Patriot
by David Verney
eBook See More Details
1989, Open Road Integrated Media, Inc
eBook ISBN: 9780850528411
Format: EPUB eBook
Digital download
$21.60
-
11. The Joyous Patriot: Correspondence of Sir Ralph Verney
by Verney, Ralph
Seller Description: Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. See More Details
1989, Pen & Sword Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
hardcover, Good
Santa Clarita, CA, USA
$41.91
-
12. The Joyous Patriot: the Correspondence of Ralph Verney, Volume I: 1900-1916
by Verney, Ralph, Ed. By David Verney
Seller Description: Very good, very good. 24 cm, 207, v.1 only, illus., index, erasure residue on front endpaper. Verney's letters edited for publication by his son. In 1900 Verney joined the Rifle Brigade, and was sent to South Africa where the Boer War was in progress. He wrote regularly to his parents, describing every detail of his daily life. This volume also includes Verney's letters from his service in Wrold War I. See More Details
1989, L. Cooper
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Silver Spring, MD, USA
$43.00
-
13. Joyous Patriot: the Life and Letters of Sir Ralph Verney
by Verney, David
Seller Description: New. See More Details
1989, Pen and Sword
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
hardcover, New
Miramar, FL, USA
$64.86
-
14. The Joyous Patriot: the Correspondence of Ralph Verney, 1900-1916
by Verney, Ralph) Verney, David (Editor)
Seller Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 Vo; 1.5 Pound. First British Edition; 207 clean, unmarked pages; unclipped dj, in mylar; This letters of this young British officer ( 1879 to 1959), from 1900 to 1916. He served with the 2nd Battalion THE RIFLE BRIGADE, and saw service in the BOER War, in India, and In France during the Great War 1914 to 1916; See More Details
1898, Leo Cooper
ISBN-13: 9780850528411
Hardcover, Very Good
Hagerstown, MD, USA
$22.95
