The spring of 1355 brings unexpected changes in Girona. For Isaac the physician, it is time to bid farewell to his student Yusuf, who has become a well-loved member of the family. Yusuf heads to Grenada to meet his real family after they thought him dead for years. Leaving Girona and its problems behind, Yusuf faces challenges of his own as he tries to acquit himself appropriately at the court of his cousin in Grenada. Though he is overjoyed to see his family, two narrow escapes from danger lead him to believe that someone ...
Read More
The spring of 1355 brings unexpected changes in Girona. For Isaac the physician, it is time to bid farewell to his student Yusuf, who has become a well-loved member of the family. Yusuf heads to Grenada to meet his real family after they thought him dead for years. Leaving Girona and its problems behind, Yusuf faces challenges of his own as he tries to acquit himself appropriately at the court of his cousin in Grenada. Though he is overjoyed to see his family, two narrow escapes from danger lead him to believe that someone within the castle walls is less than happy about his return. Fleeing for his life, the boy heads for the only truly safe haven he knows. As political, religious, and familial intrigue once again converge on Girona, Isaac copes with the sudden passing of a patient. Now, Isaac must use all his skills and every clue at his disposal to untangle an elaborate web of lies, secrets, and ambition-before another victim is claimed.
Read Less
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $9.67, very good condition, Sold by The Maryland Book Bank rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from baltimore, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Publishing Group.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $13.74, new condition, Sold by eQuip Online rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Aliquippa, PA, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Hardcover.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $23.99, very good condition, Sold by Russell Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Victoria, BC, CANADA, published 2004 by Berkley Publishing Group.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $23.99, fair condition, Sold by Russell Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Victoria, BC, CANADA, published 2004 by Berkley Publishing Group.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile: 6 to cart. $27.00, like new condition, Sold by Scene of the Crime Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Niagara Falls, NY, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Publishing Group.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing of the eighth novel in the "The Chronicles of Isaac of Girona" mystery series. In Fine / Fine unread Condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Chronicles of Isaac of Girona. Audience: General/trade.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile (Chronicles of Isaac of Girona to cart. $105.50, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Hardcover.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $8.67, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books Company rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lynden, WA, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Hardcover.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $9.66, very good condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Reno rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reno, NV, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Hardcover.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $9.66, very good condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Dallas rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Hardcover.
Add this copy of Consolation for an Exile to cart. $12.23, good condition, Sold by BooksRun rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Philadelphia, PA, UNITED STATES, published 2004 by Berkley Hardcover.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.